Analysis of the regulatory network of cohesin acetylation
Project/Area Number |
25290065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Genome biology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Bando Masashige 東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (90360627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATO Ryuichiro 東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (60583044)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | コヒーシン / アセチル化 / Esco / 姉妹染色分体間接着 / DNA複製 / MCMヘリカーゼ / ゲノム / Mcmヘリカーゼ / クロマチン / 姉妹染色体 / 転写制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are two cohesin acetyl transferase, Esco1 and Esco2, in human. Both of them are essential for establishment of sister chromatids cohesion. We found that Esco1 directly binds to cohesin subunit Pds5 and co-localizes with cohesin. The domain for binding with Pds5 is responsible for cohesin acetylation and cohesion establishment. Esco1 phosphorylated in mitosis prevents its binding with Pds5. Therefore phosphorylation may have important role in controlling Esco1 localization. Esco2 associates with MCM helicases during G1 to S-phase. The N-terminal domain of Esco2 conserved among vertebrates is required for direct interation with MCM. It has been known that Esco2 is down-regulated from late G2 to M phase. Interestingly Esco2 mutant that is unable to bind to Mcm is destabilized. This destabilization of Esco2 is caused by proteaosome pathway mediated by Cul4 ligase. Thus, Esco1 and Esco2 function in different pathway from each other to promote cell cycle progression.