Regulation of microRNA genes by Sox transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology (2015-2016)
Osaka University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kamachi Yusuke  高知工科大学, 環境理工学部, 教授 (90263334)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords転写因子 / microRNA / 遺伝子 / 発生・分化 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A microRNA is a small non-coding RNA molecule that plays an important role in cell differentiation and cell proliferation. However, it remains largely unknown how expression of the microRNA gene family is controlled during embryonic development. In this study, we investigated regulation of the microRNA genes including the mir-17-92 cluster gene, which is indispensable for vertebrate embryogenesis and also known as cancer microRNA. We found that Sox transcription factors are involved in the regulation of several microRNA genes.