Studies on genomic regulatory networks for development of diverse cell-types in chordate nervous systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Takehiro  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40280862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Kenta  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (60217643)
SUZUKI Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40323646)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsホヤ / メダカ / 転写調節 / 神経系 / 発生・分化 / 小分子RNA / 感覚器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The chordate nervous systems consist of diverse cell types of neurons and glia, which develop from common progenitor cells. Temporally and spatially precise control of development of neural cell types is the base for proper function of the nervous system, yet the molecular and cellular mechanisms that control cell-type specification have been only partially elucidated. We have used two simple model chordates, the tunicate Ciona intestinalis and the medaka fish Oryzias latipes, to study genomic regulatory networks for the development of diverse cell-types in the chordate nervous system. We systematically identified promoters in the Ciona genome and analyzed interactions between transcription factors and cis-regulatory DNAs. We also determined the precise cell lineage, from the fertilized egg to the terminal differentiation, of particular cell types in the brain of the C. intestinelails. In medaka, we have identified microRNAs as a regulator for the development of neuronal cell types.