Identification and clinical application of pathway-based markers for cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 非常勤講師 (60155158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tanaka Shinji  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科分子腫瘍医学, 教授 (30253420)
Morioka Katuki  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (30351589)
Mogushi Kaoru  順天堂大学大学院医学系研究科ゲノム, 再生医療センター, 助教 (60569292)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords上皮間葉転換 / がん転移 / 遺伝子発現プロファイル / Waddington地形 / ARACNe / がんパスウェイ / 肝細胞癌 / 遺伝子ネットワーク / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted two studies。First, we collected a major molecular pathway for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) including 29 genes based on literature review, and network analyses were performed in combination with the gene expression profiles of HCC patients. Furthermore, we applied our network analysis method to the Gene Ontology (GO) terms to identify candidate subnetworks effective for the treatment of HCC. Second, we also conducted gene expression analysis of epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) and measured the more intensive time point of EMT gene expression profile, to investigate the detailed process of cancer invasion and metastasis. Using non-negative matrix factorization (NMF), we identified four major component, namely, monotonic increase, monotonic decrease, early response, and intermediate state. Further analysis of master regulators in each component identify candidates for the development of anti-metastasis drugs.