| Project/Area Number |
25290071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical genome science
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Doi Kouichiro 東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 特任講師 (10345126)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUSHIMA Kouji 東京大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50222427)
TORIGOE Toshihiko 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20301400)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 遺伝子発現 / 1細胞 / 癌細胞 / がん幹細胞 / 1細胞 / モニタリング / single cell / gene expression / バイオテクノロジー / ゲノム / 癌 / シングルセル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A tissue, an organ, or even a differentiated state of cells are composed of heterogeneous cell populations. Single-cell gene-expression profiling allows you to identify and characterize various types of each cell. Here, we have developed the novel strategy (Nx1-seq) of single-cell transcriptome analysis for thousands of single cells. In our approach, single cells are deposited in a high-density microwell plate and lysed in situ. mRNA is then captured on barcoding microbeads developed by emulsion PCR and reverse transcribed. By applying this Nx1seq method for thousands of cells per experiment, we have successfully characterized 1) complex heterogeneous types of cells in the human endometrioid adenocarcinoma cancer cell line and 2) immune cells at a certain differentiated state.