Establishment of chemical RNA editing method for genetic code resoration therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsukahara Toshifumi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (60207339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 仁  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 助教 (00447690)
藤本 健造  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 教授 (90293894)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Takada Shin'ichi  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所, 所長 (90171644)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疾患治療 / 点変異 / RNA editing / 脱アミノ化 / 蛍光タンパク質 / 遺伝コード修復 / RFLP / 恒常的発現細胞 / 恒常的発言細胞株 / 恒常的発現細胞株 / RNA Editing / 恒常発現細胞株
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photochemical site-specific deamination was performed toward BFP-mRNA, by using oligodeoxynucleotides,ODNs, for inducing deamination. The base substitution by artificial RNA editing was confirmed by RT-PCR-RFLP analysis and fluorescence of in-vitro-translated proteins. Moreover, the mRNA sample was sequenced after photochemical RNA editing treatments, and confirmed that there was no mutation occurred except the target-site. We also investigated the ODN design that could induce efficient deamination. The ODN with complementary sequence length of 14 bases and hairpin length of 9 bases showed the highest photochemical RNA editing efficiency at 12.4%. This result suggests that the photochemical RNA editing is applicable as a theraputic method for genetic diseases.