Discovery of a novel caspase-1 substrate using a cell-free based protein array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SAWASAKI TATSUYA  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (50314969)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカスパーゼ1 / 無細胞 / プロテインアレイ / 基質探索 / プロテアーゼ / 炎症 / 蛋白質 / 基質 / カスパーゼ / 無細胞タンパク質合成 / プロテオリシス / タンパク質 / 切断 / コムギ胚芽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were successful to make a NC-tagged protein array consisting of about 1,000 kinds of signal transduction proteins from 300 protein kinases and 700 singe transmembrane proteins, which these proteins were fused to N-terminally FLAG tag and C-terminally biotin ligation site to detect protein cleavage by AlphaScreen technology. We screened and found a protein cleaved by capase-1 (CASP1) in the protein array. A single cleavage site in a protein was identified by alanine mutagenesis. The new protein was also cleaved in the cells that CASP1 was activated and the C-terminally cleaved fragment was located in the nucleus although the N-terminal fragment seemed to be degradated. These results suggest that this protein is a novel substrate protein for CASP1.