Method for determination of cellar pathway structure using multidimensional proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Masaki Matsumoto  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (60380531)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Keiichi  九州大学生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (80291508)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords代謝 / プロテオミクス / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we originally developed a novel platform for targeted proteomics, iMPAQT (in vitro proteome assisted MRM for protein absolute quantification) using genome-wide recombinant protein library and applied this method to obtain quantitative structure of the pathways in biological system. We subjected more than 18000 recombinant proteins to LC-MS/MS analysis and obtained information for targeted proteomics to construct database. Using this platform, we performed absolute quantification of proteins associated with metabolism and signal-transduction pathway across various cell lines and succeeded to obtain the quantitative structure of biochemical pathways.