Value-added advance of pathogenic fungus resources by comprehensive analysis of DNA as the indicator of species diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yaguchi Takashi  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 准教授 (60361440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 大  日本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20513922)
田中 玲子  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 助教 (60143319)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords病原真菌 / 分類 / 薬剤感受性 / 次世代シーケンサー / MALDI-TOF-MS / 種多様性 / DNA / マイクロサテライト / 菌類 / 分類学 / 生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the whole-genome of Aspergillus fumigatus, A. niger and their related species preserved at the Medical mycology Center, Chiba Univ., using a next-generation DNA sequencer. Among the data, we examined the relationship between antifungal-resistance gene and MICs against antifungal. We also examined the MALDI-TOF-MS for ribosome protein on A. fumigatus and their related species and were able to detect each species. The data indicated the high validity of classification on these species. The new data were added to the data-base of pathogenic fungi and opened.