Genetic diversity analyses of mangroves for their conservation and reforestation on five major component groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2016)
Chiba University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kajita Tadashi  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (80301117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高山 浩司  ふじのくに地球環境史ミュージアム, その他部局等, 准教授 (60647478)
綿野 泰行  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70192820)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANO Yasuyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70192820)
ASAKAWA Takeshi  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (50213682)
Research Collaborator ONO Junya
TOMIZAWA Yuki
WEE Kim Shan
MORI Gustavo
SALEH Nazre
YLLANO Orlex
GUTIERREZ Jose
YAMAMOTO Takashi
MIRYEGANEH Matin
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords保全遺伝学 / マングローブ / 系統地理額 / 広域分布種 / 海流散布種 / 系統地理学 / 熱帯林 / 植物分類学 / 植物生態学 / 生物多様性 / 国際研究者交流(ブラジル、フィリピン、中国) / 国際情報交換(ブラジル、フィリピン、中国) / 国際研究者交流(メキシコ・マレーシア・ブラジル) / 国際情報交換(ブラジル) / 国際研究者交流(メキシコ・マレーシア) / 国際情報交換(ブラジル・シンガポール)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mangroves are intertidal forest ecosystem tat distribute in tropics and subtropics of the world. Mangroves provide critical ecological services to the human being, but it has recently been destructed rapidly according to human activities. To analyze and access the genetic diversity of mangrove forest tree species in the global distribution range, we focused on five groups of tree species. Using the integrated molecular genetic methods to the samples obtained from populations scattering over the whole distribution range of species, we tried to analyze and assess genetic diversity of the mangroves. Our aims are (1) to understand the present spatial distribution pattern of genetic diversity (genetic structure), (2) to study the process that form the genetic structure, and (3) to use the information of genetic diversity for conservation of mangroves. In the study of four years for the five groups of mangroves, we obtained the results shown in the report.