Construction and utilization of the genome/cell database for wildlife conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Murayama Miho  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 教授 (60293552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 智一  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40321640)
大沼 学  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 研究員 (50442695)
幸島 司郎  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 教授 (60183802)
伊谷 原一  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 教授 (70396224)
井上 英治  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (70527895)
田中 正之  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 教授 (80280775)
杉浦 秀樹  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 准教授 (80314243)
森村 成樹  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 准教授 (90396226)
Research Collaborator KAYANG Boniface B.  ガーナ大学, 基礎応用科学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子 / ゲノム / 細胞 / 野生動物 / データベース / 動物 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we tried to raise the value of our DNA/cell database by adding more samples/information/utility, to provide necessary genome information for conservation and husbandry of endangered wild animals. In the DNA database at Wildlife Research Center, Kyoto University, we have preserved 17717 samples of 242 species of mammals and 9179 samples of 332 species of birds. We have preserved 2311 cell samples at National Institute for Environmental Studies. We have tried to make iPS from cultivated cells of west lowland gorillas, bottlenose dolphins and loggerhead turtles. By genome sequence comparison and marker development using these samples we have obtained information of genetic diversity and individual identification of the target populations. We have organized meeting to discuss utility and management of our database. We also exchanged information with researchers in other countries to proceed conservation together.