Elucidation of food resources for the conservation of endangered freshwater bivalves (Unionoida)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25290084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hitoshi  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 水環境担当, 担当部長 (40415378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 大祐  富山大学, 理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (40360804)
酒徳 昭宏  富山大学, 理工学研究部(理学), 助教 (20713142)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA OSAMU  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80208214)
FUJIBAYASHI MEGUMU  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (70552397)
KAWACHI MASABOBU  国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 室長 (80311322)
Research Collaborator NISHIO MASAKI  氷見市教育委員会, 主任学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイシガイ類 / 希少淡水二枚貝 / 餌資源 / 遺伝子解析 / 必須脂肪酸 / 生息環境 / タナゴ類 / 人工飼料 / イシガイ類保護 / 餌源 / 市販藻類 / 生態系修復・整備 / 淡水二枚貝イシガイ類 / 珪藻 / 緑藻 / PCR-DGGE / 真核生物遺伝子 / 希少種保護 / イシガイ科二枚貝 / 餌藻類培養 / PCR-DGGE / 生息河川水質 / 藻類 / 細菌 / クロロフィルa
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Freshwater bivalves (Unionoida) help maintain river ecosystems by acting as host shells for Japanese bitterlings and purifying water by removing suspended matter. Habitats and populations of bivalves have decreased throughout Japan, making protection measures urgent.
Surveys of rivers with high densities of Unio douglasiae nipponensis showed that the microalgae they feed on were in sufficient supply during the warm water period, which marks the bivalve growing season. Analysis of essential fatty acids, that cannot be synthesized in the body and originate from the natural diet, showed that U. douglasiae nipponensis assimilate green algae and diatoms as well as bacteria. Based on these results, we conducted feeding experiments on U. douglasiae nipponensis using cultured and commercial algae, and achieved successful long-term breeding.