| Project/Area Number |
25290085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservation of biological resources
| Research Institution | National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kokubugata Goro 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, その他部局等, 研究主幹 (40300686)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
海老原 淳 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (20435738)
奥山 雄大 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究員 (40522529)
齊藤 由紀子 琉球大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30626106)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 絶滅危惧植物 / 生物多様性 / 東アジア / 周縁分化 / レッドリスト / 日本 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An integrated red list including East Asian countries was established, and was opened for public through website. Comparative analyses for situation of threatened plants between these countries were conducted using the integrated red list. Taxonomic studies on some Japanese-threatened plants produced some results including descriptions of three new species and one new variety. In some plants, with high disperse ability, having northern limit in Kyushu and the Ryukyus, genetic divergence within a species was detected between northern Ryukyus and northward, and central Ryukyus and southward. The distribution-edge populations of northern Ryukyus and northward were thought to have higher cold tolerance.