Dynamic regulation of chromatin by histone chaperone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nagata Kyosuke  筑波大学, 学長 (40180492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUWAKI Mitsuru  筑波大学, グローバル教育院, 准教授 (50322699)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子 / ウイルス / ゲノム / 発生・分化 / クロマチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of this study is to reveal the physiological function of histone chaperone TAF-I. TAF-I KO mice showed the embryonic lethality along with severe anemia and immature vascular remodeling until 12.5 day post conception. TAF-I KO ES cells showed the significant growth retardation and the delay of embryonic body formation mimicking the early embryo. From cell culture analyses, we found that TAF-I is involved in transcriptional regulation of interferon-stimulated genes through its histone H1 chaperone activity. From biochemical analyses, we revealed the regulatory mechanism of histone H1 chaperone activity of TAF-I through its intra-molecular binding. We also established the live cell imaging method of adenovirus genome in infected cells using TAF-I as a probe.