Molecular dissection of post-transcriptional gene regulation by the "mRNA poly(A) tail regulatory system"
Project/Area Number |
25291004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Molecular biology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Hoshino Shin-ichi 名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40219168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
細田 直 名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 講師 (40438198)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | mRNAポリA鎖制御 / mRNA分解 / 遺伝子発現 / 品質管理 / ポリA鎖 / 翻訳 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mRNA 3’ poly(A) tail length regulation plays central roles in the post-transcriptional control of gene expression. In this study, we aimed to verify novel regulatory mechanisms of gene expression targeting mRNA poly(A) tail and unraveled the whole picture of the following mechanisms: (i) negative regulation of gene expression by the shortening of the poly(A) tail of mRNA (e.g., c-myc and GluR2), (ii) positive regulation of gene expression by the lengthening of the poly(A) tail of mRNA (e.g., p27kip1, hnRNPA1 and b-catenin), and (iii) stress-induced global regulation of gene expression by the stabilization of mRNA poly(A) tail and formation of stress granules.