Biogenesis of regulatory sRNAs and the role of Hfq
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
AIBA Hiroji  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20025662)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小分子RNA / Hfq / Rho 非依存性ターミネーター / sRNA / バイオジェネシス / ターミネーターヘアピン / サイレンシング / 転写後制御 / 大腸菌 / 転写ターミネーター / ポリU配列 / サイレシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular events at Rho-independent terminators of sRNA genes have been studied, focusing on SgrS and RyhB. The 3’-extended form of SgrS loses the Hfq-binding ability. Transcription termination is significantly enhanced under stress conditions where transcription of sRNAs is induced in intact cells. We conclude that the production of sRNAs is regulated not only at the step of transcription initiation but also at the step of transcription termination.
The roles of terminator hairpin in biogenesis of sRNAs have been studied. The extension of the hairpin stem leads to generation of heterogeneous transcripts in which the polyU tail is shortened. The transcripts with shortened polyU tails no longer bind to Hfq and lose the ability to repress the target mRNAs. The generation of shortened transcripts is caused by premature transcription termination. We conclude that the terminator structure of sRNA genes is optimized to generate functional sRNAs.