Studies of nascent chains that monitors protein localization machineries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Shinobu  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 准教授 (20523517)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Koreaki  京都産業大学, 研究機構, シニアリサーチフェロー (90027334)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords翻訳アレスト / 翻訳途上鎖 / タンパク質局在化 / 翻訳制御 / タンパク質膜組込 / 蛋白質膜組込
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the molecular mechanisms of how regulatory arrest peptides, such as Bacillus subtilis MifM or Escherichia coli SecM could regulate their own translation elongation, we studied interactions between nascent polypeptides and the ribosomes. Our genetic, biochemical or structural studies revealed several detail features of interactions between nascent chain and the ribosome in the exit tunnel as well as near the active center of the ribosome. We also studied YidC, a membrane protein insertase that is required for releasing elongation arrest of MifM, and found several biochemical properties of the YidC that are important for its functions.