Structure and function of glycolipozyme MPIase, involved in protein translocation across and integration into membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Ken-ichi  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (80291334)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMAMOTO Keiko  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所, 主幹研究員 (70235638)
TOKUDA Hajime  盛岡大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (40125943)
Research Collaborator MOSER Michael
HUBER Maria
SASAKI Masaru
SATO Ryo
ENDO Yuta
SAWASATO Katsuhiro
NISHIKAWA Hanako
SHIMIZU Yuko
NAKAMURA Shota
SAIKUDO Mari
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタンパク質膜挿入 / タンパク質膜透過 / MPIase / 糖脂質酵素 / SecYEG / YidC / タンパク質膜挿入糖 / 糖脂質酵素MPIase / CdsA / リン脂質生合成 / タンパク質間挿入 / 大腸菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structure and function of MPIase were investigated. We found that MPIase is involved in protein integration and translocation in vivo as well as in vitro. We also found that MPIase is essential for cell growth. In the reconstitution system, we proved that MPIase is essential for integration of all the substrate membrane proteins tested. Moreover, the functional interaction between MPIase and YidC was unveiled, strongly suggesting that MPIase functions at an initial stage of integration, while YidC functions at a late stage. Furthermore, we demonstrated that MPIase transforms the dimer orientation of SecYEG into an activated structure in which the cycle of SecG inversion can occur, causing the significant stimulation of translocation.