Structural studies of nucleic acid sensing Toll-like receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Toshiyuki  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30273858)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsToll様受容体 / 自然免疫 / X線結晶解析 / 一本鎖核酸 / 1本鎖核酸 / X線結晶構造解析 / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Innate immunity serves as the first line of defense against invading pathogens such as bacteria and viruses. Toll-like receptors (TLRs) are examples of innate immune receptors, which sense specific molecular patterns from pathogens and activate immune responses.
TLR8 recognizes single stranded (ss) RNA derived from bacterial and viral DNA. We solved the crystal structure of TLR8 in complex with ssRNA and revealed that TLR8 is a uridine senso. TLR8 can be synergistically activated by uridine and oligonucleotide degraded from ssRNATLR9 recognizes bacterial and viral DNA containing the Cytosine-phosphate-Guanine (CpG) dideoxynucleotide motif. Here we show the crystal structure of TLR9 bound to agonistic CpG-DNA, forming a symmetric TLR9/CpG-DNA complex with 2:2 stoichiometry. CpG-DNA was recognized by both protomers in the dimer, in particular by the N-terminal fragment (LRRNT-LRR10) from one protomer and the C-terminal fragment (LRR20-LRR22) from the other.