Structural biology of multidrug transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishitani Ryuichiro  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90361568)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / 膜蛋白質 / 多剤耐性菌 / 膜輸送体 / X線結晶構造解析 / 膜タンパク質 / 薬物動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multidrug efflux transporters recognize and export various toxic compounds, thereby conferring antibiotics resistance to the multidrug-resistance pathogens. Understanding of this substrate recognition and export mechanism by multidrug exporters is important from the point of the view of drug discovery. However, the structural analysis of membrane transporters is very difficult. As a result of recent advance of the structural analysis, several crystal structures of multidrug efflux transporters have been determined, but their resolutions were not enough to understand the biologically important aspects, such as the substrate recognition mechanism. In this research project, we performed the structural and functional analyses of YddG, which was initially identified as an efflux pump of toxic compounds, and then shown to export aromatic amino acids by subsequent researches.