Structural analysis of PLN/SERCA regulatome toward understanding of the mechanism of Ca2+-regulation in the cardiac muscle cells
Project/Area Number |
25291012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Haruo 東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 准教授 (40292726)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 膜蛋白質 / イオンポンプ蛋白質 / X線結晶解析 / X線結晶構造解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
SR calcium uptake is mediated by a SERCA2a, whose activity is reversibly regulated by its direct mediator phospholamban (PLN). PLN is the most important mediator of β adrenergic signal, and it controls SERCA2a depending on its phosphorylation state. Recently many regulators that controls the PLN/SERCA2a complex was discovered. They are thought to form a large-scale complex (PLN/SERCAa regulatome). However, due to lack of efficient expression/purification system for SERCA2/PLN, the details of the mechanisms how they regulate PLN/SERCAa complex is unclear. Thus, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of regulation of PLN/SERCA2a by regulators with using our own large expression and purification system.