Structural basis for multidrug tripartite efflux pump through both the inner and outer membranes in Pseudomonas aeruginosa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Eiki  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 助教 (00294132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA ATSUSHI  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (20188890)
Research Collaborator YONEHARA RYO  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 研究員
IKEDA ETSUKO  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 博士研究員
堤 研太  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 博士前期課程
HIGA YUKI  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 博士前期課程
SUMITA KAZUMA  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 博士前期課程
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / 膜タンパク質複合体の物質輸送 / 外膜チャンネルの構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The multidrug resistance of Pseudomonas aeruginosa is mainly attributable to high expression of the tripartite efflux pumps that transport antibiotics from within to the external environment. The tripartite efflux pumps, each of which is composed of an inner membrane transporter, a periplasmic adaptor protein and an outer membrane factor, are membrane-protein super-complexes spanning both the inner and outer membranes. In this study, we determined the stoichiometry of the tripartite efflux pump by size exclusion chromatography and gel electrophoresis and the structure of it by negative stain electron microscope. The structures of two major outer membrane factors from multidrug-resistance Pseudomonas aeruginosa were determined by X-ray crystallographic analysis.