Molecular and Structural Basis of Nitrogen Removal by Anammox Bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Shingo  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60286440)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアナモックス / ヘム / 脱窒 / 水質浄化 / 窒素循環 / X線結晶構造解析 / 蛋白質 / 結晶構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anammox bacteria produce dinitorgen from nitrite and ammonium under anaerobic condition. The key enzyme of nitorogen metabolism of anammox is hydrazine synthase, which produces hydrazine from nitric oxide and anmmonium. In this study, we have prepared 10-L scale membrane bioreactor for cultivation of anammox bacteria. Large amount of HZS was extracted from anammox bacteria and highly purified HZS are obtained by anion exchange and hydroxyapatite chromatography. We have also cloned HZS gene (hzsABC) from anammox bacteria genome and constructed monocistronic and polycistronic expression vector of HZS. Although some of HZS A subunit lost heme c, we have confirmed expression of HZS in E. coli.