The mechanism analysis of influenza RNA polymerase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Park Sam-Yong  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 教授 (20291932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sugiyama Kanako  公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 革新的インフルエンザウイルス創薬プロジェクト, 研究員 (20623226)
Urano Takeshi  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (70293701)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / RNAポリメラーゼ / 抗体 / 構造解析 / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influenza RNA polymerase plays vital roles in the virus life cycle and, since it is much more highly conserved than other influenza virus proteins, it is of great interest as a drug target. This laboratory has created monoclonal antibodies that bind to fragments of the polymerase and block viral replication. Antibody PA11.9 binds to the PA subunit carrying the RNA polymerisation active site.
Two other antibodies were shown to bind to the RNA-binding PB2 subunit of the polymerase, including antibody PB2 3-1.6, which has notably high affinity for its target. This antibody has been patented as a research tool and diagnostic reagent (patent number 2014-068824).