Structural basis for molecular interactions in DNA damage tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO HIROSHI  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40336590)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / 構造生物学 / DNA修復 / DNA損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA damage occurs both naturally and artificially. Damaged template DNA blocks accurate and processive DNA synthesis by replicative DNA polymerases, resulting in genomic instability which causes various diseases including cancer. To avoid replication arrest and to restart DNA synthesis, cells initiate DNA damage tolerance (DDT). DDT is divided into two pathways, translesion DNA synthesis (TLS) and template-switched DNA synthesis (TS). TLS is transient DNA synthesis using a damaged template by error-prone DNA polymerases specialized for DNA damage. TS, in which one newly synthesized strand is utilized as an undamaged template for replication by replicative polymerases, is an error-free process. In this study, we performed structural analyses by x-ray crystallography and structure-based functional analyses of proteins involved in DDT, thereby clarifying the structural basis for molecular interactions in DDT. Our results could provide a clue to develop novel drugs for cancer therapy.