Study of functional interplay of tRNA mimicry proteins and translational GTPase proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ito Koichi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10262073)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリボソーム / 翻訳制御 / 遺伝暗号 / 直行性 / タンパク質合成 / tRNA擬態タンパク質 / 翻訳終結 / mRNA品質管理 / 直交性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed genetic mapping and analyses of critical sites that contribute to functional complementation with exceptionally nonfunctional heterologous eRF3 in yeast, and clarified the functional interplay among the tRNA mimic eRF1, its carrier protein eRF3 and ribosome.
To elucidate the molecular roles of this residue in codon discrimination, we conducted systematic mutagenesis of 123rd amino acid and applied to stop codon specificity analyses in vivo. We found that a simple rule could explain sub-specific patterns of 123th residues in codon discrimination, and that the residue contributed to functional coupling with eRF3, suggesting that the 123th residue is a novel class of functional residue. Furthermore, our structural modeling of eRF1 in the quasi-A/T state also suggested a distinctive role for the 123th residue in the putative molecular interplays on the ribosomal decoding site. We also proposed a model for the putative role of the 123th residue in stop codon discrimination.