Identificatin and characterization of bactrial genes for coexistence with hosts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Yoshinobu  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (40172358)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRATSUCHI Akiko  金沢大学, 医薬保健研究域薬学系, 准教授 (90303297)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細菌感染症 / 自然免疫 / ショウジョウバエ / 大腸菌 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 宿主と病原体の相互作用 / 二成分制御系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacterial infection often causes serious diseases. This could be avoided when the virulence of bacteria is kept sufficiently low. We hypothesize that bacteria possess a gene(s) that creates the coexistence of hosts and invading bacteria. This study was undertaken to identify such a bacterial gene using Escherichia coli and Drosophila melanogaster as a model bacterium and host, respectively. We identified envZ-ompR, a pair of genes coding for the two-component regulatory system EnvZ-OmpR, that mitigates the virulence of E. coli in Drosophila. The enhanced expression of envZ-ompR and the phosphorylation of EnvZ were observed under infectious state. Forced expression of ompC, one of the target genes of EnvZ-OmpR, rescued the virulence phenotype of an envZ-ompR mutant. OmpC as an outer membrane protein has been known to protect bacteria from a change of osmotic pressure. The mechanisms of the induction of envZ-ompR and a mode of actions of OmpC await further investigation.