Functiona analysis of tumor suppressor gene product pVHL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kamura Takumi  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40333455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Okumura Fumihiko  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (00507212)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタンパク質分解 / ガン / 癌 / 蛋白質分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
pVHL is a ubiquitin ligase that targets hypoxia-inducible factor-alpha (HIF-alpha) for proteasomal degradation. Although HIF-alpha activation is necessary for VHL disease pathogenesis, constitutive activation of HIF-alpha alone did not induce renal clear cell carcinomas and pheochromocytomas in mice, suggesting the involvement of HIF-alpha-independent pathway in VHL pathogenesis. Here, we show that the transcription factor B-Myb is a pVHL substrate that is degraded via the ubiquitin-proteasome pathway. Mice injected with B-Myb knockdown 786-O cells developed dramatically larger tumors than those bearing control cell tumors. Microarray screening of B-Myb-regulated genes showed that the expression of HIF-alpha-dependent genes was not affected by B-Myb knockdown, indicating that B-Myb prevents HIF-alpha-dependent tumorigenesis through a HIF-alpha-independent pathway. These data indicate that the regulation of B-Myb by pVHL plays a critical role in VHL disease.