Studies on the sperm extracellular ubiquitin-proteasome system involved in fertilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60158946)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords受精 / ユビキチン / プロテアソーム / 精子 / 細胞外 / プロテアーゼ / ライシン / ホヤ / ユビキチン化酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that the extracellular ubiquitin-proteasome system may be involved in fertilization of the ascidian Halocynthia roretzi. Here, we cloned two cDNAs of ubiquitin-activating enzymes (E1), HrUBA1 and HrUBA6 and showed that these mRNAs are expressed in most organs, including the ovary and testis. Immunocytochemistry using peptide antibodies revealed that these enzymes are localized on follicle cells of the eggs and on sperm head around a mitochondrion. E1 inhibitor PYR-41 inhibited fertilization, suggesting that gamete E1s may be involved in fertilization. We also studied on the sperm proteasome by using a peptide antibody against sperm proteasome. The results showed that the sperm proteasome is localized on the surface of sperm head over a mitochondrion. Since anti-proteasome antibodies inhibited fertilization, it was suggested that the sperm proteasome plays a key extracellular role in fertilization.