Mechanism of genome DNA maintenance methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tajima Shoji  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 教授 (50132931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUETAKE ISAO  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (80304054)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / DNAメチルトランスフェラーゼ / 維持メチル化 / DNAメチル化酵素 / DNAメチル化模様維持
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CpG sequence in vertebrate genome is often methylated. DNA methylation is one of the factors that suppresses gene expression, and is crucial for development. DNA methylation patterns of genome are inherited to next generation during replication. DNA methyltransferase called Dnmt1 is responsible for faithful propagation of DNA methylation patterns. In the project we have provided structural and biochemical insights into the maintenance DNA methylation.