Elucidation of novel functions of GRWD1, a multifunctional protein with histone chaperone activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Masatoshi  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30270713)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords新規がん遺伝子 / 新規がん診断法 / GRWD1 / p53 / RPL11 / MDM2 / がん遺伝子 / 核小体ストレス / Ribosomal protein / ヒストンシャペロン / EDD / Pura / 転写 / EDDユビキチンリガーゼ / RP / リボソーム蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we show that GRWD1 is a novel oncogene that negatively regulates p53 via the RPL11-MDM2 and RPL23-MDM2 pathways. Furthermore, analyses of several cancer databases reveal that high expression of GRWD1 is associated with poor prognosis of patients suffering from certain cancers. It will become a useful diagnostic method for certain cancers to test the expression levels of GRWD1 in clinical samples. If novel compounds that can interfere with the interaction between GRWD1 and RPL11 (or RPL23) will be identified, they will be powerful novel anti-neoplastic agents.