Roles of syntaxin 17 in the formation and function of the mitochondria-associated ER membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
TAGAYA MITSUO  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30179569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hiroki  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (10294448)
HASHIMOTO Yoshitami  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (50616761)
ARASAKI Kohei  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (70609990)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小胞体 / ミトコンドリア / syntaxin17 / レジオネラ / 神経変性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The MAM(mitochondria-associated membrane)is one of the subdomains of the ER and participates in various cellular phenomena. We found that syntaxin 17 (Syn17) is localized in the MAM and plays the following functions: (1) Syn17 promotes mitochondrial fission by defining the localization and activity of the mitochondrial fission factor Drp1. (2) Syn17 regulates Ca2+ homeostasis of the ER. (3) Syn17 regulates the localization of PGAM5, a protein phosphatase for Drp1. (4) MAP1B-LC1 mediates the link of Syn17 with microtubules and Drp1. (5) Upon infection, Legionella degrades Syn17, and one of its effectors is responsible for this degradation.