Clarification of molecular mechanism for the catabolism of glycans on glycoproteins in budding yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tadashi Suzuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 糖鎖代謝学研究チーム, チームリーダー (90345265)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA Yoichiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 糖鎖代謝学研究チーム, 特別研究員 (80464147)
HIRAYAMA Hiroto  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 糖鎖代謝学研究チーム, 協力研究員 (50525847)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖鎖代謝 / 出芽酵母 / N型糖鎖 / PNGase / オリゴ糖転移酵素 / O-マンノース / O型糖鎖 / 糖タンパク質 / 糖鎖 / 代謝 / 遊離糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at clarifying the catbaolic mechanism of glycans on glycoproteins in budding yeast. We found that the cytosolic PNGase-indepedent formation of free N-glycans were mediated by oligosaccharyltransferase. We also found lack of evidence for the occurrence of catabolic alpha-glucosidase/beta-mannosidase/beta-hexosaminidase in this yeast. We also identified several endogenous substrate for the cytoplasmic PNGase involved in the catabolism of glycoproteins.