Mechanical Regulation of cytoplasmic dynein motility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Yoko  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (40158043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAJIMA Junichiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00453499)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Takuya
SUGAWA Mitsuhiro
TORISAWA Takayuki
ICHIKAWA Munenori
SAITO Kei
KAJITA Hatsuha
MIYASHITA Takuya
SHIBATA Keitaro
UTSUMI Yui
FURUTA Ken'ya
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞質ダイニン / 微小管 / モーター活性 / 頭部間距離 / メカニカル制御 / ブラウン運動 / 方向性の運動 / キネシン / ダイナクチン / ダイニン / 自己制御機構 / 拡散運動 / 一方向運動 / スタック構造 / 1分子運動観察 / 電子顕微鏡観察 / ラチェット機構 / キャッチ機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the molecular mechanism of dynein motility, we have genetically engineered human dynein heavy chain and observed single molecule behaviors of the recombinant proteins on the microtubule and their molecular shape by electron microscopy. When dynein didn’t have the cargo, namely under no load, the ring structure of the two heads overlapped in face-to-face fashion and the dynein molecules fluctuated on the microtubule without showing unidirectional movement, falling in self-inhibited state. When the two heads were restricted not to overlapped, the molecules exhibited the unidirectional and processive movement toward the microtubule minus end under no load.