Nanoquantification of the regulatory mechanism of molecular dynamics by development of super-resolution microscopy using single molecule imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Makio  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 教授 (00192659)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOGAWA KUMIKO (SAKATA KUMIKO)  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (20291073)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords1分子イメージング / バイオイメージング / 細胞機能と構造 / 超解像顕微鏡 / 生体分子計測 / 生細胞分子動態 / 生物物理 / 細胞情報・動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an integrated method for quantitative analysis of molecular dynamics and interactions, combining multiple methods of microscopy, multi-color single-molecule imaging, single molecule tracking and super-resolution microscopy. We have improved resolution in multi-color single-molecule microscopy by optimization of illumination and stabilization of optics. We also imporved accuracy in analysis method for superesolution single-molecule microscopy by optimizing alignment accuracy. The improved integrated microscopy provides a means to obtain new view of spatio-temporal and kinetic parameters of molecular dynamics and interactions in living cells. We carried out imaging analysis of molecules involved in signal transduction and translation.