Photosynthetic light-energy conversion: Clarification of the molecular mechanism of light-driven electron transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Takumi  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60241246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Chihiro  神奈川県産業技術センター, 化学技術部, 専門研究員 (50233804)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINO Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70300902)
KATO Yuki  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (10376634)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子移動 / 光合成 / 光化学系II / 赤外分光法 / 量子化学計算 / 酸化還元電位 / 水分解 / プロトン移動 / 光化学系Ⅱ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanism of regulation of electron transfer reactions in photosystem II (PSII) protein complexes, which perform photosynthetic water oxidation in plants and cyanobacteria, was investigated using spectroscopic method such as Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) and quantum chemical calculations. From the obtained results, it was shown that electron-proton transfer reactions of cofactors in PSII, such as quinone electron acceptors, non-heme iron, and redox-active tyrosines YZ and YD, are regulated by immediate molecular interactions with surrounding proteins, proton transfer pathways, and long-range interactions between cofactors.