Theoretical study on molecular mechanisms of protein functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Shigehiko  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70402758)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子シミュレーション / ハイブリッド法 / タンパク質 / 酵素反応 / シグナル伝達タンパク質 / 光受容体 / 分子モーター / ハイブリッド QM/MM 法 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 酵素 / モータータンパク質 / アロステリック効果 / G タンパク質 / 光受容タンパク質 / 光受容体タンパク質 / 多極子相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein functions are fulfilled by correlation among various phenomena on different spatial and temporal scales ranging from enzymatic reactions to global conformational changes of proteins. By using a novel molecular simulation approach developed recently by us, QM/MM RWFE-SCF, which is capable of describing such correlations of various phenomena on different scale, we succeeded in obtaining novel molecular mechanistic insights into enzymatic catalysis of Ras-GAP GTPase and its mutants, photoactivation process of rhodopsin visual receptor, and chemo-mechanical coupling of F1-ATPase molecular motor.