New Paradigm for Theory of Protein Hydration: Elucidation of Biological Self-Assembly Processes in a Unified Manner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Masahiro  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (90195339)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自己組織化 / 構造形成 / フォールディング / 分子認識 / ATP駆動タンパク質 / 水和 / エントロピー / 積分方程式論 / ATP駆動蛋白質 / 秩序構造形成 / 水 / 蛋白質 / 生体分子 / 統計熱力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structures formed by the self-assembly of biomolecules are collapsed by applying high pressures (e.g., pressure denaturation of a protein, dissociation of filamentous actin (F-actin) into monomers, and destruction of amyloid fibril). The power of the formation becomes weaker at low temperatures (e.g., cold denaturation of a protein and weakened binding of myosin to F-actin). We have shown the following: These experimental facts are governed by the biomolecule-water many-body correlation component of the effect of configurational entropy of water; protein folding, various types of denaturation, and cosolvent effects on protein stability can be elucidated in a unified manner within the same theoretical framework; the diverse molecular recognitions share the same mechanism; physics of the multidrug efflux by ABC transporter is explainable; and a novel concept can be conferred upon the mechanism of functional expression of ATP-driven proteins.