Molecular simulation study on the rotation mechanism of V-ATPase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
IKEGUCHI Mitsunori  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 教授 (60261955)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURATA Takeshi  千葉大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80415322)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsV型ATPase / 分子動力学 / マルチスケールシミュレーション / 分子モーター / 分子シミュレーション / V1-ATPase / 回転機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rotation mechanism of molecular motor V-ATPase, which transports ions utilizing ATP-hydrolysis energies, was studied using molecular dynamics (MD) simulations. Multiscale MD simulations employing both an all-atom model involving hydrogen atoms and a coarse-grained model approximating amino acids as particles successfully reproduced the rotation of a central stalk in V-ATPase. From analyses of the trajectories, the rotation mechanism of V-ATPase was elucidated structurally.