Analysis of time constant encoded in circadian clock proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Shuji  分子科学研究所, 協奏分子システム研究センター, 教授 (50391842)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords概日時計 / 生物時計 / タンパク質 / タイミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims at analyzing pre-steady-state relaxations of the ATPase activity of a clock protein, KaiC, which is known to be a pacemaker of the circadian clock system in cyanobacteria. A fine correlation between the relaxation time of KaiC alone and the clock-system’s frequency supports the idea that the slow ATPase in KaiC yields the circadian response frequency of intermolecular interactions with other clock-related proteins.