Molecular mechanisms of organelle biogenesis using autophagosome formation as a model system
Project/Area Number |
25291040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Kuninori 東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20373194)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | オートファジー / タンパク質分解 / オルガネラ分解 / 出芽酵母 / オルガネラ / Atgタンパク質 / 生体膜 / 栄養飢餓 / ストレス / オートファゴソーム / 小胞体 / ER exit site / 膜輸送 / オルガネラ形成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Autophagy is a highly conserved cellular recycling process involved in degradation of eukaryotic cellular components. During autophagy, macromolecules and organelles are sequestered into the double-membrane autophagosome and degraded in the vacuole/lysosome. Atg3 is an E2-like enzyme that catalyzes the conjugation reaction between Atg8 and phosphatidylethanolamine (PE). We constructed functional GFP-tagged Atg3 (Atg3-GFP) by inserting the GFP portion immediately after the handle region of Atg3. During autophagy, Atg3-GFP transiently formed a single dot per cell on the vacuolar membrane. This Atg3-GFP dot colocalized with 2×mCherry-tagged Atg8, demonstrating that Atg3 is localized to autophagic structures. Furthermore, we found that Atg3-GFP is localized to the IM by fine-localization analysis. The localization of Atg3 suggests that Atg3 plays an important role in autophagosome formation at the IM.