Elucidating mechanisms for microtubule formation and new functions of microtubules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sato Masamitsu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (50447356)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微小管 / 細胞骨格 / 染色体 / 細胞分裂 / 減数分裂 / 染色体分配 / 分裂酵母 / 細胞周期 / 配偶子形成 / 酵母 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to discover new cellular functions of the microtubule cytoskeleton in fission yeast. Our study discovered a new function of microtubules at the beginning of meiosis. The microtubule array interacts with kinetochores of chromosomes, thereby repositioning the arrangement of chromosomes in the nucleus after meiotic recombination. Importantly, the microtubule organization is essential for faithful chromosome segregation in meiosis.
We also investigated molecular mechanisms as to how microtubules are organized in yeast cells. We found that the Alp7-Alp14 complex (MAPs) play pivotal roles in microtubule formation.