Stress and amino acid-responsive mechanisms of TORC1 regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Maeda Tatsuya  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 准教授 (90280627)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTOR / TORC1 / ラパマイシン / アミノ酸 / ストレス顆粒 / グルタミン / 細胞内情報伝達 / target of rapamycin / TOR complex 1 / アミノ酸栄養 / PI3キナーゼ / 栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a TORC1 kinase assay, by using a membrane-preserved TORC1 preparation, that reproduces for the first time, to the best of our knowledge, the amino acid-responsive TORC1 activation in vitro. The amino acid-responsiveness of the assay system was shown to be independent of the well-known Gtr-dependent nutrient-responsive mechanism and to involve the Vps34 PI3 kinase and the Pib2 protein containing a PI(3)P-binding FYVE domain.