Molecular Mechanisms of Mitochondrial Fission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mihara Katsuyoshi  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (40029963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOtera Hidenori  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (40380612)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISIHARA NAOTADA  久留米大学, 分子生命科学研究所, 教授 (10325516)
Noimura Masahisa  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (30315080)
Masuda Keiji  九州大学, 大学院歯学病院, 講師 (60392122)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリア融合 / ミトコンドリア分裂 / アポトーシス / ミトコンドリアダイナミクス / Drp1 / OPA1 / cytochrome c / Mff / Mid / Mfn
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial fission-facilitated cytochrome c release from the mitochondrial critae into the cytoplasm constitutes the key step of intrinsic apoptosis, although how the mitochondrial fission GTPase Drp1 and its mitochondrial receptors Fis1, Mff, MiD49, and MiD51 are involved in this reaction remained elusive. We found with the fission factors-KO cell lines that Drp1-dependent mitochondrial fission through MiD49/MiD51, but not through the other factors, regulates cytochrome c release by cristae remodeling during intrinsic apoptosis.