Coordinated regulation of cell adhesion and growth through Rap1 signaling and mammalian Hippo pathway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KINASHI Tatsuo  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30202039)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Yoshihiro  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90533208)
KONDO Naoyuki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30570840)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRap1 / Hippoシグナル / Mst1 / インテグリン / リンパ球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Hippo pathway plays an important role in morphogenesis and cell proliferation. In this study, we investigated roles of the mammalian Hippo pathway in mice and humans, and revealed its novel roles in the immune system. The signal transduction through Rap1-RAPL -Mst1 /Mst2 (mammalian Hippo) were requisitely involved in the following processes; 1. thymic selections to eliminate self-reactive thymocytes, 2. antigen-specific adhesion of peripheral T cells to recognize foreign antigen, 3. antigen-specific suppressor functions of regulatory T cells, 4. the negative regulation of anti-tumor effects of cytotoxic T cells. These findings provide useful information to our understanding of inflammation, autoimmune, anti-tumor immunology and thereby development of therapeutics.