Epigenetic regulation of key developmental genes in the medaka genome
Project/Area Number |
25291048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Hiroyuki 東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80179647)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | エピジェネティクス / メダカ / DNAメチレーション / ヒストン修飾 / ゲノム / DNAメチレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined genome-wide the epigenetic code of key developmental genes during development using the medaka as a model. We found that, at the blastula stage when all cells are pluripotent, developmental genes are pre-selected and marked by specific epigenetic modifications so as to be robustly repressed before the onset of differantiaion. Furthermore, by examining the frequency of the genetic variations in short DNA motifs between the two polymorphic inbred lines, Hd-rR and HNI, and also by applying the machine learning approach, we identified short DNA motifs enriched in the DNA heypomethylated domain. These short sequences could be a platform for recruiting specific epigenetic machinery. Finally, for the future works on organ differentiation and regeneration, we have established pdx1- and ptf1a-transgenic medaka to visualize endocrine and exocrine cells. We also generated transgenic lines, in which β cells can be specifically ablated using the Nitroreductase/Metronidazole system.