Developmental mechanisms that specify digit identity and patterning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takayuki  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40451629)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORISHITA Yoshihiro  理化学研究所QBiC, ユニットリーダー (00404062)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパターン形成 / 軟骨 / ニワトリ / 形態形成 / 肢芽 / 手足 / ニワトリ胚 / fate map / 階層 / 3次元 / 指形成 / パターン / 発生 / 発生•分化 / 画像解析 / イメージング / 数理生物学 / モデル化 / 定量化 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our skeletal pattern is derived from pattern of chondrocyte development. Therefore, studying first developmental step of chondrocyte should give us the most valuable information about positional information of skeletal pattern. In this study, we used chick hindlimb bud as a model system and performed how chondrocyte position is specified in the autopod. We succeeded to establish new quantification method to understand 3-dimentional structure of developing organ, especially limb bud in this study.