Analyses of the onset of embryonic blood circulation as multi-step processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sehara-Fujisawa Atsuko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (60209038)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsADAMプロテアーゼ / 血管形成 / 血液循環 / 造血 / ゼブラフィッシュ / ライブイメージング / 再生 / インテグリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated roles of ADAM8 in blood development and in inflammatory reactions prior to regenerative myogenesis, by which injured myofibers are eliminated to make new one. No evident defects were observed in ADAM8 knockout (KO) mice. We showed that efficient elimination of injured myofibers during regeneration requires ADAM8. Upon cardiotoxin-induced skeletal muscle injury, neutrophils invade into myofibers through the basement membrane and cluster in wild type, but not in ADAM8 KO mice although neutrophils of the latter infiltrate into interstitial tissues similarly to those of wild type mice. Neutrophils lose their adhesiveness to blood vessels after infiltration, which involves an ectodomain shedding of PSGL-1 on their surface. Expression of PSGL-1 on the surface of neutrophils remain higher in ADAM8 KO than in wild type mice, suggesting that ADAM8 mediates the invasion of neutrophils by the removal of their adhesiveness to blood vessels after infiltration into injured muscle.