Analysis and application of totipotent-cell specific genes
Project/Area Number |
25291053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 全能性細胞 / リプログラミング / 胚性遺伝子活性化 / 母性RNA分解 / Pramef12 / 減数分裂 / レチノイン酸シグナル / Klf17 / Btg4 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sperm and oocyte are highly specified cells to transfer genetic information to next generations, but they attain totipotency by reprograming soon after fertilization. The reprogramming process includes protamine-histone exchange, DNA demethylation, zygotic gene activation, and degradation of maternal RNAs and proteins, and so on. However, mechanisms for acquisition of totipotency are largely unclear despite their biological significance. In this study, we identified the genes specifically expressed in totipotent cells. Among these totipotent-cell-specific genes, we found that Klf17 (Kruppel-like factor 17) and Btg4 (B cell translocation 4) are maternal effect genes required for pre-implantation development. Furthermore, we revealed that Klf17 and Btg4 are involved in zygotic genome activation and clearance of maternal transcripts after fertilization, respectively.