Mechanisms controlling the multilevel polarity formation in the mouse oviduct
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25291054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Toshihiko  基礎生物学研究所, 初期発生研究部門, 教授 (80301274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 徹也  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (90513359)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマウス / 卵管 / 細胞極性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ovulated oocytes are transported in oviducts by unidirectional motility of multi-cilia and the resultant secretory fluid flow from ovary to uterus. The mammalian oviduct is highly polarized, where the epithelium forms longitudinal folds along the ovary-uterus axis, epithelial cells are elongated along the axis, and the epithelial multicilia beat towards the uterus to transport the ovulated ova. These cellular orientations in the oviduct are reflecting planar cell polarity (PCP). We studied mechanisms of the multilevel polarity formation process in the mouse oviduct by focusing on the function of PCP factors.